?

Log in

No account? Create an account
going back to Japan~! - Japanese Music Outlet [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ website | My dART page ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

going back to Japan~! [May. 19th, 2010|03:39 pm]
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |mellowmellow]
[Current Music |Amuro Namie - LOVE GAME]

so its official, going back to Japan to teach English (to most likely junior high or elementary schoolers) on the JET program! I found out about my acceptance about a month back, but now I know where the hell I'm going XD and its not where I'd prefer (back in Kansai), but it looks close enough...maybe about 3 hours from Osaka? I can live with that, it'd be like going to my old university or something lol.

anyways, starting this August will be living in Ishikawa-ken 石川県 in Wajima-shi 輪島市! like...right at the northern part of the prefecture along the coast. seems pretty promising since there's a wikipedia page on the city lolol. so hopefully doesn't look like I'll be living in the rural of ruralist areas...HOWEVER, it doesn't seem like there's a train station anywhere. O_O ugh. there is a train system!! that connects to Kanazawa! YAY.

Speaking of Kanazawa, that's probably the only place I can go to see concerts (yes, I've already looked at Amuro Namie's schedule...hoping to make her only appearance in Ishikawa in September!) hopefully bus tickets aren't expensive...and though I'll curb my concert going habits (went to 16 last year...haha...), being that far away from a concert hall sucks. >_<

so yea, just waiting on my predecessor to contact me to get more information!! and now its time to brush up on my deteriorating Japanese >_>
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: charcoalducky
2010-05-19 09:54 pm (UTC)
PARTAY.

and please post here more often when you are in Japan :] I want to be updated about your adventures and any Namie Amuro sightings <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hey_poo_guy
2010-05-20 07:07 am (UTC)
Awesome 8) Hope you have more fun than the last!

Oh hey, I was interested in teaching English abroad, (particularly in China) and I've tried researching after applying for jobs in the US is massive fail. So... do you know where I should start exactly? I'm dead lost as to where to look in terms of teaching certification online, even though I really want to do this (sorry if I sound retarded).

You can write back whenever you can. XD Tons thanks! 8)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redsunsetxiii
2010-05-21 04:50 am (UTC)
ooo thats a good question...I actually know like 2 or 3 people that did that, not sure which program they went on tho. I say...google? sorry for not being more helpful. for me, JET doesn't require a teaching certificate (though it does help in the selection process) so if you don't have the time to get one, I'd look for a program that doesn't require it. you could also look into Taiwan or Korea for teaching programs. I have a friend in Korea right now so I could get more info for that if you're interested. but yea, good luck!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hey_poo_guy
2010-05-22 03:02 am (UTC)
Ah ok.. yeah I've searched through google but there's just so much to pick from that I honestly don't know which to choose. xD; I've heard much praise about teaching in Korea, China, and Japan... but I know some people in China that can arrange things like boarding for me, so that might help. Well, whenever you can (there's no rush XD), you can ask from your friend in Korea what kind of program he or she's in, and if a teaching certificate's needed, what course/online site they went to get it? I didn't know you didn't need a teaching certificate in some programs though! That's something to keep in mind while I'm searching, tons thanks for the help! 8D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angelachibayuy
2010-05-20 12:54 pm (UTC)
Great that you're coming back to Japan! But... sux that it's on JET. You pretty much always end up in the butt of nowhere because most major city schools use private contracts. I think I'd die if I lived anywhere more rural than a major city suburb.

Course you could always get over here, find another job in a city and ditch JET like many do ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redsunsetxiii
2010-05-20 08:21 pm (UTC)
yeaaa, not exactly jumping for joy at being in a rural setting, but I think placement is the only negative factor for JET, it has so many other upsides and perks. but I'm definitely already thinking about next year and moving back to Kansai on another job XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angelachibayuy
2010-05-21 02:21 am (UTC)
Well another negative I've heard is the long office hours when you don't have class where you may or may not be able to kill time by reading depending on your supervisor. My friend had to just sit there for 8 hours each day during summer break because although she asked for office work they wouldn't give it to her and yet they didn't want her doing anything else.

That and the having a huge staff at some schools so whenever you travel you will be expected to bring back omiyage for a huge population. Makes me glad the regulars at my small school are few enough that it's easy to buy one box of omiyage for everyone.

Course if there are ever concerts in the Tokyo area that you want to go to you are welcome to stay with me, I live right outside Shibuya.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redsunsetxiii
2010-05-21 04:45 am (UTC)
yea, there's definitely mixed reviews and now they're spouting the ESID (every situation is different) on every aspect of the program. we'll see once I get there if I'm complaining or praising. right now I'm hoping for a house with low rent (I heard as low as 8000yen a month in an inaka! O_O)

so I'm guessing you're with a different English teaching program? I have a few friends with Aeon and another few trying with another program (the name escapes me now). my personal dream goal is to try to get a job with a music company like Avex lol XD I would have to move closer to Tokyo for that!

and thanks for the offer! I actually might take you up on that lol...its kinda sad, my place is so remote I just found out that the nearby airport only goes to Tokyo twice a day. >_>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: dreamkissed
2010-05-20 02:19 pm (UTC)
Exciting! I am a CIR on JET in Toyama Prefecture right now. :) It's right next to Ishikawa! I go to Kanazawa a lot, it is a fun and beautiful city. Definitely not as big as Tokyo or Osaka, but it has it's own type of charm. I hope you enjoy your time in Ishikawa :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redsunsetxiii
2010-05-20 08:18 pm (UTC)
omg really?? awesome, maybe I'll see you at some JET gatherings or something XD I thought about trying for CIR (passed JLPT 2kyuu), but rather not have an office setting for once. it also seemed intimidating lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brackdiamon
2010-05-20 07:31 pm (UTC)
That's awesome for you! I want to go to Japan in the not-so distant future, and hopefully that could be on an exchange student program or something. Hoping you get to see Namie again too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redsunsetxiii
2010-05-21 04:51 am (UTC)
omg if you do study abroad in Japan, LET ME KNOW. then we can stalk Amuro-chan together!!! XD XD XD I should be there for a few years!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brackdiamon
2010-05-25 01:13 pm (UTC)
Hey, I wrote a reminder concerning the international project:

http://community.livejournal.com/favoritemutant/101022.html

Videos need to get in!
(Reply) (Thread)